Skip Navigation
Quicklinks

 

Welcome to the Dickinson Gators Baseball Page!

 

The Gators won more than 20 games in 3 seasons in a row (21-9-2 in 2017, 20-11-1 in 2018, & 22-8 in 2019), won District Championships in 2017 (first time in 25 years) & 2019, won Bi-District three years in a row (2017, 2018, & 2019) for the first time in school history, and won Area (2019) and went to the 3rd Round of the playoffs for the first time in 31 years.  We finished 9-2 and Ranked #5 in the Greater Houston Area and #23 in the State (MaxPreps) in an abbreviated 2020 season. 2021 – Pre-Season #8 in Region III (Flatbill) & #14 (Vype Houston Magazine)

 

 

2022 DHS Boys Baseball Schedule - Click Here

 

 


 

 

Baseball Tryouts

Date: TBA
Time: TBA
Must Have's: 
1 - A physical on file in the training room.  2 - Eligible to participate in UIL activities (good grades).
Miscellaneous:  Be at the field by 4:15 on the day of tryouts in order to check in, stretch, and throw.  Wear baseball attire.  Bring your own equipment.

Coaching Staff:

 

Bo Davis - Head Coach

Mike Schwager - Varsity Assistant

B.J. Stewart - JV Head Coach

Kenneth Allison - Sophomore Head, Varsity Assistant

Logan Corbin – Sophomore Volunteer

Douglas Spaniel – JV Volunteer

Scooter Anderson – Volunteer

 

Awards 

 

Team


- Finished the season Ranked in the Top 15 Greater Houston Area Four years in a row (2017, 2018, 2019, 2020), 1st time in the programs history

- Pre-season Top 15 Greater Houston Area ranking in Vype Magazine & Houston 5A Baseball in 2018 (1st time in the programs history), 2020, and 2021

- District Champions (2017 & 2019)

- Bi-District Champions (2017, 2018, & 2019)

- Area Champions (2019)

- 2nd Place finish in District (2020 - 14-12-1, 8-4 in District)



Individual 


2017
-Brian Dawson - 3rd Team All-State pitcher (2017), 2nd Team All Greater Houston

- 5 All-Galveston County Selections (2017) - the most in the programs history

 (Brian Dawson, Kameron Johnson, Kiko Nunez, Andrew Jimenez, & Daniel Mosqueda)

-7 All-District Selections (2017) - the most in the programs history
(Brian Dawson, Kameron Johnson, Kiko Nunez, Andrew Jimenez, Daniel Mosqueda, Charles Peacock, & Garrett Whitley)

2018


- 5 All-Galveston County Selections (2018) - tied the record for the most
(Hunter Sims, Nathan Ingram, Ty Bruysschaard, Guy Garibay, & Daniel Mosqueda)

- 5 All-District Selections (2018)
(Hunter Sims, Nathan Ingram, Ty Bruysschaard, Guy Garibay, & Kameron Johnson)

 

2019

-4 All-District Selections (2019)
(Nathan Ingram, Landon Roque, Guy Garibay, & Daniel Bell)

-3 All-Galveston County Selections (2019)
(Nathan Ingram, Landon Roque, & Guy Garibay)

-3 All-Greater Houston Selections (2019) - the most in the programs history
(Guy Garibay – P, Nathan Ingram – P, & Landon Roque – IF)

-1 All-State Academic Team (2019) – Zach Rady

 

2020 (Covid Year)

 - 1 Pre-Season Top 50 Players in the State (2020) – P/OF Guy Garibay

 

2021

-2 Pre-Season Top 50 Players to Watch in Region III (2021) – Daniel Bell (DH) & Korey Cooper (3B/P)

-1 Deans List in the Fall of 2020 at College of the Mainland – JT Davis

-7 All-District Selections (2021) - tied the record for the most
[Edwin Lue (1st Team Pitcher), Lino Nunez (1st Team Catcher – Unanimous), Miguel Ortiz (1st Team 2nd Base – Unanimous), Johnny Garcia (2nd Team Pitcher), Luke Martin (2nd Team Outfield), Daniel Bell (HM 1st Base), Graham Ledbetter (HM - DH), Korey Cooper (HM – Utility)]

 

 

College - Gators at the next level

 

Class of 2016
David Richardson - Alvin Community College

Class of 2017
Brian Dawson - Alvin Community College – Army (West Point)
Charles Peacock – Lamar University/Galveston College
Garrett Whitley - Schreiner University
Kyle Fenoglio - Central Christian College (Kansas)
Steven Monarres - Central Christian College (Kansas)

Class of 2018
Kameron Johnson - Texas Southern University
Kiko Nunez – Mount Marty University

Class of 2019
Nathan Ingram - Western Texas College/Ranger JC
Landon Roque – Angelina Junior College/Ranger JC

Class of 2020
Guy Garibay - Rice University
Tyler Reistetter – United States Merchant Marine Academy
Leonel Munoz – Point Park University


Class of 2021
Korey Cooper – LSU-Eunice
Lino Nunez – Alvin Community College (ACC)

 

Copyright © 2021 - Dickinson Independent School District

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM