AG - Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

Tours Competition 2020

Our FFA students placed 2nd today in the Tours Competition at the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo and received high praises from all of the committee members and judges.

   

AG - Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

Calf Scramble 2020

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Caff Scramble

March 3, 2020

Cade WIlliams -  brought in the first caff for the night

Taylar Baker -brought a caff across the line

Lane Doyle - Participated

McKenna Jordan - Participated

    

TAFE (Texas Association of Future Educators)

State Competition

This is our first year in T.A.F.E (Texas Association of Future Educators) and our first year competing in TAFE events. We took 5 students/ 3 groups to the Teach Tomorrow Summit in McAllen, Texas.  It was a 3 day convention with competitive events. 

Each of our competitors earned a blue ribbon, which is the highest recognition possible for their categories.

Each presenter had to explain their TEKS, grade level, how their board could be used in instruction, and how to modify the board to meet the needs of various learners.

Stephanie Melendez and Athena Morales-Jasso

Elementary Interactive Bulletin Board

Our Solar System – targeted for 3rd graders

Tia Villanueva

Elementary Interactive Bulletin Board

Aquatic Food Web – targeted for 4th graders

Natalie Membreno and Guadalupe Duarte

High school Interactive Bulletin Board

Galactic Quadratics – Targeted for Algebra students


Dickinson High School Robotics

The VEX Robotics Competition Region 3 State Championship was held on Saturday, February 22 at CCISD.  We had three teams that competed:

  • 11513C finished qualification matches in 57.  Team members are Rene Cruz, Anthony Garcia, Jose Resendez and Trent Richard.
  • 11513H Girl Powered team finished their qualification matches in 39.  This teams started working on this project in December (not late August, like the rest of our teams). Team members are Breana Martinez, Bri’Ana Goodwin, Haley Craton, Jorge Trevino, Natalie Navarro-Rodriguez and Alyssa Miller.
  • 11513D finished qualification matches in 21, became the 15-Seed team captain, won in the Round of 16, but were eliminated in the quarterfinals (one more win and they would have been invited to World Championship).  Team members are Anthony Cassola, Dylan Lam, Josemaria Leyva and Kevin Rangel.

This tournament includes 64 teams from all over the Houston area (including Katy, Cypress, Montgomery, Galveston, Mont Belvieu, Houston, Texas City


Patient Care Technician (PCT)

In December of 2019 we had 30 student pass their Patient Care Technician Certification. 


Dickinson High School FFA

Texas FFA

Leadership Development Events focus on creating situations for members to demonstrate their abilities in public speaking, decision making, communication and their knowledge of agriculture and the FFA organization. Team and individual events are used to reinforce what is taught in agricultural science classrooms.

6th Place Senior Skills Team

                Bailee McShan

                Haley Ferrell

                Ashley Schaub

                Tanner Flores

8th Place Job Interview

                Avorie Williams

9th Place Radio Broadcasting

                Michael Pressler

                Emery McCollum

                McKenna Jordan

10th Place Senior Quiz Team

                Michael Pressler

                Brooke McCrumb

                McKenna Jordan

                Colter Roznovak

 


Welding 1 Students

Field Trip to ABC Greater Houston Construction Expo


DHS Welding I Pumpkin Project

0:00 / 0:00

The mission of the Dickinson Independent School District is to ensure that all students have safe and successful learning opportunities that help them reach their full potential and add quality throughout their lives. 

Copyright © 2016 - Dickinson Independent School District

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM