Texas FFA

Leadership Development Events focus on creating situations for members to demonstrate their abilities in public speaking, decision making, communication and their knowledge of agriculture and the FFA organization. Team and individual events are used to reinforce what is taught in agricultural science classrooms.

6th Place Senior Skills Team

                Bailee McShan

                Haley Ferrell

                Ashley Schaub

                Tanner Flores

8th Place Job Interview

                Avorie Williams

9th Place Radio Broadcasting

                Michael Pressler

                Emery McCollum

                McKenna Jordan

10th Place Senior Quiz Team

                Michael Pressler

                Brooke McCrumb

                McKenna Jordan

                Colter Roznovak

Welding 1 Students

Field Trip to ABC Greater Houston Construction Expo

DHS Welding I Pumpkin Project

0:00 / 0:00

DHS Welding Class Receives Machinery Donation

DHS Sophomore Jacob Bush wrote a grant on behalf of his welding 1 class and won! The DHS Welding class received a Powermax 45 XP Plasma System and Plasma Cutting Technology Theory and Practice Education Kit! The donation was demonstrated and presented by David Sullis of Hypertherm, Inc. This plasma cutter is top of the line for the industry and the machine and curriculum are valued at $2,845. Way to go Jacob for taking the initiative for your class and the welding department and thank you to Mr. Sullis and Hypertherm for awarding our students with this grant!

2019 Galveston County Fair and Rodeo

Results for Dickinson FFA

Jr. Breeding Beef Show

Destiny Perez - 1st in Class

Lovell Ladner – 1st in Class and Reserve Breed Champion

Haley Ferrell – 1st in Class and Breed Champion

Kendall Bernal – 1st and 2nd in Class and Reserve Breed Champion

McKenna Jordan – 1st in Class and Breed Champion

Taylor Baker – 1st in Class and Breed Champion

Zachary Waggoner – 1st in Class

Alexis Gillespie – 3rd in Class

Trista Baker – 1st in Class

Dayson Risinger – 2nd in Class

 

Market Lamb Show

Colter Roznovak – 2nd and 6th in Class (Made Auction $2,700)

Brookelyn Roznovak – 2nd and 4th in Class (Made Auction $2,750)

Brooke McCrumb – 6th in 2 Classes

Morgan Perez – 1st in Class (Made Auction $2,600)

 

Market Swine Show

Tyler Anselmo – 8th in Class

Erianna Chism – 10th in Class

Trinity Hommel – 12th in Class

Bailee McShan – 1st in Class (Made Auction $3,750)

Devon Tsakiris – 10th in Class

Kendall Bernall – 8th in Class

Haley Ferrell – 7th in Class

Lauren Maroul – 4th in Class and Overall Jr. Showmanship (Made Auction $2,500)

Michael Pressler – 12th in Class

 

Market Goat Show

Justin Ouzenne – 9th in Class

Hayden Nichols – 9th in Class

Destiny Perez – 3rd in Class and Overall Jr. Showmanship Winner (Made Auction $1,100)

Jordan Rigler – 10th in Class

 

Market Steer Show

Haley Ferrell – 4th in Class

Emery McCollum – 4th in Class

Brooke McCrumb – 3rd in Class

Trista Baker – 2nd in Class (Made Auction $3,900)

 

Jr. Commercial Heifer Show

Morgan Perez – 1st in Class, 1st in Division, and Reserve Overall Grand Champion (Sold for $3,000)

Alexis Gillespie – 2nd in Class (Sold for $2,100)

Ty Gillespie – 2nd in Class (Sold for $2,000)

Mark Fehring – 3rd in Class (Sold for $ 1,900)

Emery McCollum – 3rd in Class (Sold for $3,500)

Tyler Tegeler – 3rd in Class (Sold for $1,700)

Devon Tsakiris – 3rd in Class (Sold for $2,500)

Skyler Maner – 3rd in Class (Sold for $1,950)

Gabriel Navarro – 4th in Class (Sold for $1,650)

Baylee Wooten – 4th in Class (Did not sell and will show again next year)

Emma McCollum – 5th in Class (Sold for $1,850)

David McGinty – 12th in Class (Sold for $1,500)

 

Ag Mechanics

Morgan Perez – 2nd in Division (Sold for $250)

Morgan Perez and Haley Ferrell – 2nd in Division (Sold for $475)

Bailee McShan and Emery McCollum – 3rd in Division (Sold for $350)

Skyler Maner – 2nd in Division (Sold for $650)

Michael Pressler – 4th in Davison (Sold for $160)

Devon Tsakiris, Zachary Waggoner, and Collin Tippit – 2nd in Division (Sold for $1,100)

Rebeca House – 4th in Division (Sold for $110)

 

Dickinson FFA was also awarded the Herdsman Award for both Breeding Beef and Market Steers. These awards represent the FFA Chapter or 4-H Club with the best overall care and cleanliness of animals, and representation of the chapter/club during the show. Our chapter prides itself on working hard to receive these awards each year because it takes a collective effort from the entire group to win this prestigious award at the County Fair.

Our president, Skyler Maner, was awarded the individual Herdsman Award for her outstanding work during the week of the fair.

The mission of the Dickinson Independent School District is to ensure that all students have safe and successful learning opportunities that help them reach their full potential and add quality throughout their lives. 

Copyright © 2016 - Dickinson Independent School District

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM